Watch live

WATCH

Watch live

Committee meetings can be viewed live when in public session.

Detailed schedule of meetings

Last Updated: 15.43, 20 February 2018

Today, 21 Feb 2018

  • 11.00

    Committee Meeting: Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Working Conditions and Development in the Irish Film Industry Coinníollacha oibre agus forbairt sa tionscal scannáin [Representatives from the Irish Film Workers Association and GMB-Britain's General Union]

  • 13.30

    Committee Meeting: Children and Youth Affairs (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Cyber Security for children and young adults (resumed) [Prof. Barry O'Sullivan, Director, Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Department of Computer Science, UCC, and Dr. Mary Aiken, Adjunct Associate Professor at the UCD Geary Institute for Public Policy, and Advisor to the European Cyber Crime Centre (EC3) at Europol.]

  • 14.15

    Committee Meeting: Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach (Joint)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Session A: 2.15pm - Our Public Service 2020 [Mr. Paschal Donohoe T.D., Minister for Finance and Public Expenditure and Reform] Session B: 3.30pm - Overview of the Benefacts Project [Ms. Patricia Quinn, Managing Director and Mr. Tom Boland, Chairman, Benefacts]

  • 15.00

    Committee Meeting: Seanad Selection

    R160 5-Storey Block - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 16.00

    Committee Meeting: Business, Enterprise and Innovation (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Session A: Sectoral Employment Order (Mechanical Engineering Building Services Contracting Sector) 2018 [Mr. Pat Breen, T.D., Minister of State for Trade, Employment, Business, EU Digital Single Market and Data Protection] Session B: Private Session Session C: (i) Scrutiny of EU Proposals Schedule A: COM(2017) 795 (compliance with and enforcement of Union harmonisation legislation); COM(2017) 796 (mutual recognition of goods) (ii) Further Scrutiny of COM (2017) 142 [Officials from the Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation and representatives from the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC)]

  • 16.00

    Committee Meeting: Budgetary Oversight

    CR3, LH 2000 - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 17.00

    Committee Meeting: Agriculture, Food and the Marine (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Climate Change issues specific to the agriculture, food and marine sectors [Representatives from the Irish Farmers’ Association, Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Association, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society, and Macra na Feirme]

  • 17.00

    Committee Meeting: Communications, Climate Action and Environment (Joint)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Justice and Equality (Select)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Intoxicating Liquor (Breweries and Distilleries) Bill 2016 [PMB] [Minister for Justice and Equality]

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Health (Joint)

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    (i) Scrutiny of EU legislative proposals: Schedule B: COM(2017)756; COM(2017)757; COM(2017)758; COM(2017)759; COM(2017)764; COM(2017)765; COM(2017)766; and COM(2018)031 (ii) ‘Primary Care Expansion’ as recommended in the Sláintecare Report (resumed) [Representatives from the Economic & Social Research Institute; and Dr. Tom O’Dowd, Emeritus Professor of General Practice, Public Health and Primary Care, Trinity College Centre for Health Services and General Practitioner in Tallaght]

  • 09.30

    Committee Meeting: Housing, Planning and Local Government (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Consideration of Reports: Finding a Home – Families’ Journeys out of Homelessness and Keeping a Home – Preventing Families from Becoming Homeless [Mr. Mike Allen and Ms. Sarah Sheridan, Focus Ireland; Dr. Kathy Walsh, Mr. Brian Harvey and Mr. Séan Ó Siochrú, Independent Research Consultants of Social Issues]

  • 09.30

    Committee Meeting: Foreign Affairs and Trade, and Defence (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Teagasc's role in reducing hunger and malnutrition in underdeveloped countries [Professor Gerry Boyle, Teagasc].

  • 10.30

    Committee Meeting: Justice and Equality (Joint)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Issues concerning Garda homicide statistics [Acting Commissioner of An Garda Síochána]

  • 13.30

    Committee Meeting: Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Arts and Education [Representatives from National Council for Curriculum and Assessment, National Association of Principals and Deputy Principals, Creative Ireland/Arts in Education Charter, Encountering the Arts Ireland, the Arts Council] Na healaíona agus an oideachas [An Comhairle Náisiúnta Curaclaim agus Measúnachta, An Cumann Náistiúnta Príomhoidí agus Leas-Phríomhoidí, Creative Ireland/Arts in Education Charter, Encountering the Arts Ireland, An Chomhairle Ealaíon]

  • 13.30

    Committee Meeting: Transport, Tourism and Sport (Joint)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Session A: Scrutiny of EU proposals: Schedule A:COM(2016)369, COM(2016)370, COM(2016)371- Passenger Ship Safety Package : Schedule B: COM(2018)4, COM(2018)27. Session B:Correspondence Received. Session C:Traffic management and congestion in Galway. [Ms Anne Graham, CEO,National Transport Authority; Mr. Brian Coll, Institute of Technology Sligo; Mr. Kevin Kelly, Chief Executive (Interim), Galway County Council; Mr. Brendan McGrath,Chief Executive, Galway City Council and Mr. Tony Neary, Vice President and General Manager, Medtronic,Galway]

  • 13.30

    Committee Meeting: Future of Mental Health Care (Joint)

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Service user experiences of mental health services [Representatives from Migrant Rights Centre Ireland, BeLonG To and Pavee Point Traveller and Roma Centre]

  • 14.00

    Committee Meeting: European Union Affairs (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Session A: Brexit negotiations, Future of Europe and recent developments at EU level [MEPs elected from constituencies in Ireland] Session B: Transparency and Accountability - Access to documents relating to Council preparatory bodies (Case OI/2/2017) and other relevant key developments [Ms Emily O’Reilly, European Ombudsman]

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Public Accounts

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    (i) Business of the Committee (ii) Private Session

  • 10.00

    Committee Meeting: Communications, Climate Action and Environment (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    The National Broadband Plan [Officials from the Department of Communications, Climate Action and The Environment]

  • 10.00

    Committee Meeting: Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach (Select)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Consideration of the 2018 Revised Estimates for Public Services - Vote 13 (Office of Public Works) [Mr. Kevin Boxer Moran T.D., Minister of State at the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform with special responsibility for the Office of Public Works and Flood Relief]

  • 10.30

    Committee Meeting: Dáil Business

    R160 5-Storey Block - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 11.00

    Committee Meeting: Rural and Community Development (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 14.00

    Committee Meeting: Justice and Equality (Select)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Judicial Appointments Commission Bill 2017 (resumed) [Minister for Justice and Equality]

  • 15.30

    Committee Meeting: Agriculture, Food and the Marine (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    (i) Scrutiny of EU legislative proposal: Schedule B: COM(2018)30; and (ii) Climate Change issues specific to the Agriculture, Food and the Marine sectors [Representatives from Meat Industry Ireland, Irish Grain Growers, and the Irish Natura and Hill Farmers Association]

  • 16.00

    Committee Meeting: Education and Skills (Joint)

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    The apparent shortage of substitute teachers throughout the State and issues related to the recruitment and retention of teachers [Representatives from Association of Secondary Teachers Ireland (ASTI); Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO); National Association of Principals & Deputy Principals (NAPD); Irish Primary Principals' Network (IPPN); Catholic Primary Schools Management Association (CPSMA); National Association of Boards of Management in Special Education (NABMSE); an Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta; the Teaching Council and Education & Training Boards Ireland (ETBI)

  • 16.45

    Committee Meeting: Seanad Procedure and Privileges

    R160 5-Storey Block - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Health (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Review of the National Maternity Strategy 2016 – 2026 [Representatives from the Health Service Executive's National Women and Infants Health Programme; the Institute of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists; and the Irish Nurses and Midwives Organisation]

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Children and Youth Affairs (Joint)

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Cyber Security for Children and Young Adults (resumed) Session A: 9.00 a.m. [Professor Brian O'Neill, Chair, and representatives of the Internet Content Governance Advisory Group] Session B: 10.00 a.m. [Minister for Children and Youth Affairs, Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Minister for Education and Skills, and Minister for Justice and Equality]

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Justice and Equality (Joint)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Detailed Scrutiny of the Multi-Party Actions Bill 2017 [PMB] [Representatives from FLAC, Coleman Legal Partners and Dr. Joanne Blennerhassett ]

  • 09.30

    Committee Meeting: Transport, Tourism and Sport (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Session A: Engagement with Chairperson Designates:[(i) Mr Cormac O’Rourke, Transport, Infrastructure Ireland (ii) Ms Cliona Cassidy, Marine Investigation Board (iii) Mr John Mullins, Port of Cork and (iv) Mr Maurice O’Gorman, Galway Harbour Company] Session B: Traffic Management, Congestion and Public Safety at College Green. [Mr Owen Keegan, Chief Executive, Dublin City Council; Mr Conor Faughnan,Director of Consumer Affairs, A.A Ireland; Mr Ray Coyne, Chief Executive, Dublin Bus;Mr Peter Lunden-Welden, Managing Director, Transdev, Mr Joe Herron, President, Irish Taxi Federation and Mr Gerard Macken,Chairman,Taxi Alliance of Ireland]

  • 13.30

    Committee Meeting: Business, Enterprise and Innovation (Joint)

    CR3, LH 2000 - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 13.30

    Committee Meeting: Public Petitions (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Public Petition No P000013/17 “Make the new English Junior Cert Exam fairer by adding thirty extra minutes” (resumed)[Department of Education and Skills, and the State Examinations Commission]

  • 14.00

    Committee Meeting: Budgetary Oversight

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Consideration of the Revised Estimates Volume, Gender Budgeting and the Equality Budgeting Initiative [Representatives from the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform]

  • 14.00

    Committee Meeting: Seanad Public Consultation

    R160 5-Storey Block - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 14.45

    Committee Meeting: Business, Enterprise and Innovation (Select)

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Companies ( Statutory Audits ) Bill 2017 [Ms. Heather Humphreys, T.D., Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation]

  • 18.00

    Committee Meeting: Dáil Procedure

    R160 5-Storey Block - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 09.00

    Committee Meeting: Public Accounts

    CR3, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    9.00 a.m. (i) Business of the Committee (ii)C&AG Report 2016 Chapter 20: Corporation Tax receipts [Dr. Brian Keegan, Chartered Accountants Ireland ] (Followed by Private Session) 2.30 pm C&AG Report 2016 Chapter 20: Corporation Tax receipts [Officials from the Office of the Revenue Commissioners and Department of Finance]

  • 09.30

    Committee Meeting: Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach (Select)

    CR2, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    2018 Revised Estimates for Public Services Session A: 9.30am - Public Expenditure and Reform Vote Group - Vote 11 (Public Expenditure and Reform), Vote 12 (Superannuation and Retired Allowances), Vote 14 (State Laboratory), Vote 15 (Secret Service), Vote 17 (Public Appointments Service), Vote 18 (National Shared Services Office), Vote 19 (Office of the Ombudsman) and Vote 39 (Office of Government Procurement); and Session B: 11.30am - Finance Vote Group - Vote 7 (Office of the Minister for Finance), Vote 8 (Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General), Vote 9 (Office of the Revenue Commissioners), Vote 10 (Tax Appeals Commission) [Minister for Finance and Public Expenditure and Reform]

  • 09.30

    Committee Meeting: Housing, Planning and Local Government (Joint)

    CR1, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Irish Water’s proposed move to a single utility by 2021 and the future delivery of water and sanitation services. Session A: [Officials from the Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government and Representatives from Irish Water and Ervia]; and Session B: [Representatives from the Irish Congress of Trade Unions]

  • 10.30

    Committee Meeting: Dáil Business

    R160 5-Storey Block - (P) Private Meeting

    Private Meeting

  • 10.30

    Committee Meeting: Employment Affairs and Social Protection (Joint)

    CR4, LH 2000 - (T) To be televised

    Public Services Card (resumed) [Officials from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection and the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform]